Friday, August 30, 2019

3388. 2019 Case study. A 13-year-old male neutered cat vomited and had diarrhoea for 2 days. Bladder stones. Why?

The 15-year-old cat had vomiting and diarrhoea for 2 days. The owner did not know whether the cat had dysuria or haematuria as his domestic worker took care of the cat and did not tell him. He wanted to know whether the dog was suffering from pain and hence needed euthanasia to stop the suffering.

We took one X-ray (lateral view)  as the cat was ferocious during X-ray manipulation to stretch his hind limbs for a ventral dorsal view which would show clearly the kidneys with stones.


Kidney and Urinary Tract Infections may cause vomiting and diarrhoea. Blood test, urinary test and X-rays would confirm the diagnosis. Urine collection was not practical but the blood test confirmed kidney failure.

X-RAY
Multiple bladder stones and possible kidney stones (X) are seen.

BLOOD TEST showed renal failure and low platelet count. Prognosis is poor.
Glucose (Fasting)  8.8 mmol/L
Urea                     14.9 mmol/L   (7.2 - 10.8)
Creatinine            254 umol/L     (71 - 160)
Platelets               195 x 10^9/L (300-800)

The owner decided on euthanasia as a humane option as the cat was suffering and the prognosis was poor. He did not want surgery as the cat was aged and might die on the operating table.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------














----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORIGINAL IMAGES







No comments:

Post a Comment