Friday, July 10, 2015

A 14-year-old Jack Russell has canine lymphoma

Jul 10, 2015

TP 16462

Female JR, 14 years
All lymph nodes enlarged (video) but active and eating.

Blood test
Hb 12.3  (12-18)
Red cell count 5.4 (5.5-8.5)
Haematocrit  (PCV)  0.34  (0.37-0.55)
Platelets  217 (200-500)

Total WCC   11.5   (6-17)
N = 45.3 % (60-70%)     Absol 5.21
L  = 26.6%                         Absol 3.06
M  =23.5%                        Absol  2.7
E  = 2.5%                          Absol  0.29
B  = 2.1%                          Absol 0.24




Hb & RBC - lower than normal ---  anaemia coming
                      bone marrow biopsy

Tests:  lymph node biopsy or excision biopsy, bone marow biopsy, x-rays chest and abdomen


Standard chemotherapy   3 drugs + pred, 25 weeks. IV. Weekly visit to vet.   Costs more than $7,000 done by another vet practice. Advised not a cure. Remission.
Immuran + pred?

No comments:

Post a Comment