Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Follow up: Fever, anaemia and leucopaenia in an adopted puppy

Mar 28, 2015
A X-bred puppy was rescued by the Canine Missions 8 days ago and adopted 8 days ago.
She was female, 2 monthsold and was anaemic and had no appetite for 3 days. Temperature was 39.9C. 2 siblings had passed away, 2 were OK and 1 had become lethargic. E canis Ab, Heartworm Ag, Lyme Ab and Anaplasma Ab were negative. Babesiosis was suspected.




HAEMATOLOGY.

March 28, 2015.
Hb  4.5  (12-18)
Red cell count 2  (5.5 - 8.5)
Total white cell count  4.5  (6-17)

N  56% (60-70%)          Abs 2.52 (3-11)
L  27%           Abs 1.2
M 17%           Abs 0.75

PCV 0.14  (0.37-0.55)
Platelets  less than 10 (200-500)
Imitox was given IM. IV drip, baytril and Vit K1. Doxycline 100mg at 1/2 tablet/dayfor 6.4 kg puppy for 21 days.   The puppy was active, had a good appetite for the next few days and came on Apr 4, 2015 for review.




HAEMATOLOGY.

April 4, 2015.
Hb  10.6  (12-18)
Red cell count 4.6  (5.5 - 8.5)
Total white cell count  11.7  (6-17). Back to normal.

N  35.9% (60-70%)          Abs 4.2 (3-11)
L  53%           Abs 6.2
M  9.7%           Abs 1.14

PCV 0.34  (0.37-0.55)
Platelets 259 (200-500)

Negative for Dirofilaria immitis antigen, Ehrlichia canis antibody, Borrelia burgdorferi antibody and Anaplasma phagocytophilum/Anaplasma platys antibody.

Babesia blood smear was not done.

The puppy was active and had put on weight from 5.8 kg to 6.4 kg on April 4, 2015. 





.

No comments:

Post a Comment