Friday, June 15, 2012

1027. Follow up: Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia. Whole body shivering 12-year-old Jack Russell X

Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia - low RBC, low WBC, low platelets
Prognosis is poor. Vincristine and prednisolone advised. Remission does occur.


COMPARED TO 3 MONTHS AGO. Blood in the urine. Recovered 2 days after antibiotics.

BLOOD TEST
Date 27 Mar 2012
Glucose 4.1  (3.9 - 6)
Liver ALT 6.2  (<59)
AST 56  (<81)
Urea 8.0  (4.2 - 6.3)
Creatinine 85 (89-177)

Hb 16.3 (12-18)
Red Cell Count 6.5 (5.5-8.5)
Total WCC 10.7 (6-17)
N=75%, L=10%, M=12%, E=0%, B=2.3%, Atypical Lymphocytes - None
PCV 0.45 (0.37 - 0.55)
Platelets 487 (200-500)
Platelet clumping noted. Large platelets present. Occasional nucleated RBC seen.


URINE TEST. I had discussed this in another article earlier.

TREATMENT - CHEMOTHERAPY
A bone marrow biopsy is needed. Every treatment is around $1,000 and 6 treatments





No comments:

Post a Comment