Friday, August 30, 2019

3388. 2019 Case study. A 13-year-old male neutered cat vomited and had diarrhoea for 2 days. Bladder stones. Why?

The 15-year-old cat had vomiting and diarrhoea for 2 days. The owner did not know whether the cat had dysuria or haematuria as his domestic worker took care of the cat and did not tell him. He wanted to know whether the dog was suffering from pain and hence needed euthanasia to stop the suffering.

We took one X-ray (lateral view)  as the cat was ferocious during X-ray manipulation to stretch his hind limbs for a ventral dorsal view which would show clearly the kidneys with stones.


Kidney and Urinary Tract Infections may cause vomiting and diarrhoea. Blood test, urinary test and X-rays would confirm the diagnosis. Urine collection was not practical but the blood test confirmed kidney failure.

X-RAY
Multiple bladder stones and possible kidney stones (X) are seen.

BLOOD TEST showed renal failure and low platelet count. Prognosis is poor.
Glucose (Fasting)  8.8 mmol/L
Urea                     14.9 mmol/L   (7.2 - 10.8)
Creatinine            254 umol/L     (71 - 160)
Platelets               195 x 10^9/L (300-800)

The owner decided on euthanasia as a humane option as the cat was suffering and the prognosis was poor. He did not want surgery as the cat was aged and might die on the operating table.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------














----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORIGINAL IMAGES







3387. A 21-year-old female red-eared slider eats much less (inappetant). Why?



Probably traumatic injury to the head when she stood on vertical surface and fell backwards a few days ago.


----------------------------------------------------------

Normal 4-year-old red-eared slider with no head injury





Tuesday, August 27, 2019

3386. Continuing Education: Oral dental X-rays for dogs and cats by Sage





-----------------------------------------------------















--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






Monday, August 26, 2019

3385. A X-bred has bloody diarrhoea for 4 days and vomited.

Monday 26, 2019

The neighbourhood vet did not accept this case as she was fully booked by appointments. The dog had bloody diarrhoea for 4 days. He vomited. The couple's friend referred the case to me.


We had to give the IV drip and anti-diarrhoea medication for at least 2 days. Today is Day 2. The dog still has no appetite but did not have diarrheoa.

3384. Itchy left ear again. Why?

Treated last month with ear ointment. Dog was OK. But now, very inflamed and red itchy left ear again. Right ear is normal.  Why?

Some foreign body inside the horizontal canal. Need ear irrigation.



Right ear is not inflamed or itchy



Thursday, August 22, 2019

3382. A 4-year-old male red-eared slider has not eaten for 4 days. Has very long claws

Aug 22, 2019

Under-sized compared to sibling who is twice as large. Separate tank. Owner added anti-chlorine, multivit, calcium solution and had 2 filters. The sibling is OK but this one does not eat for 4 days. Due to pressure of work for the past 3-4 weeks, both were not let out of the tank to roam on the floor.
Feed - pellets.



















Not taken out for roaming on the floor for the past 3-4 weeks
This slider must have prolapsed his male organ which got injured and inflamed. The organ is radio-dense and will be painful. Hence his loss of appetite. 

After 5 days of inpatient treatment with antibiotics, anti-inflammatory and syringe-feeding of critical care, the slider regained his appetite and was sent home.








----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other images for reference