Sunday, November 30, 2014

2 golden retrievers with closed pyometra (2012) and open pyometra (2014)

March 26, 2014
Open pyometra - blood tests

Golden Retriever, Female, 9 years

 

 

 

2 cases of Golden Retriever with pyometra in 2012 and 2014 

Case 1.  Friday, June 22, 2012


1046. Closed Pyometra - blood tests and x-rays

Golden Retriever, Female, 10 years

Not eating for 4 days. Lethargy. No fever.

History: Polydipsia and Polyuria

1.  Blood test:
Total WCC = 38 (6-17). N86%, L4%, M9%, E1%, B0%

2. X-rays: Uterine horns filled with pus
3. Ultrasound: Pus seen in both uterine horns. Cervix is closed.

Diagnosis: Closed pyometra

Surgery: 1 hour. Spayed.

Outcome: Good. Dog is back to normal.



Case 2. March 25, 2014  
Golden Retriever, F, 9 years.  Bloody vaginal discharge seen today. Lethargy, anorexia, shivering, panting. Vomiting today.

Blood test
1.  Blood test:
Total WCC = 57.3 (6-17). N82%, L9%, M9%, E0%, B0%
Absolute Neutrophil  47 (3-11)
Platelet 116 (200-500). Toxaemia.  I/V drip + tolefidine + baytril pre-op. 2 bottles Hartmann and Dextrose Saline.
Liver and kidney creatinine normal.

Diagnosis: Open pyometra
Spayed.
Outcome: Good. Dog is back to normal.
Today Dec 1, 2014.   Big infected ulcerated nasal area below nostrils. Keeps licking with tongue. So, not healing. Started with a small wound.  What to do now?  VIDEO







Open pyometra. Blood tests only.
1.4 kg uterus + red brown pus.


High total white cell count and history indicated closed pyometra. X-rays and ultrasound are useful to confirm pus in the uterus.

No comments:

Post a Comment