Sunday, August 11, 2013

1070. Follow-up. Blood test - Maine Coon with white gums and back ache

Aug 10, 2013

Aug 10, 2013   Blood test
Maine Coon, F, 5 years
Fell when carried around 3 days ago. Owner observed limping left hind. Not usual self.
Pain +++    Vertebral C4-8, T/L, L/S areas. Growls when palpated.
White gums seen on first visit. Given Vit K1 injection SC

Aug 12, 2013
Gums slightly pink.
More painful on spinal areas as above.
Only left hind paw shows positive pedal reflex. Others none. But cat can walk, pee and poop.  



Abnormal results for Aug 10, 2013 blood test

Ca  3.43 (1.5-2.6)
Creatinine  178  (71-160)
Hb 7.2 (8-15)
RBC 4.6 (5-10)
Platelets 61  (300-800).

Internal bleeding from fall +/or toxic chemicals ingested. Should recover with time. To follow up.







No comments:

Post a Comment