Monday, April 23, 2012

957. Eosinophils and monocytes compared in two old dogs

April 24, 2012 Blood test done by the same lab on two aged dogs. An interesting case of the circling dog to be compared to an ordinary case of maggot wounds.

Case 1.  The circling Schnauzer 12 years old, Male - Dr Sing's case
Date of test April 23, 2012
Total WCC 6.2 (6-17)
Neutrophils 71.5% 4.43 (absolute)
Lymphocytes 11.3% 0.70
Monocytes 6.5% 0.40
Eosinophils 9.6% 0.59
Basophils 1. 0% 0.06
PCV 0.47 (0.37 - 0.55)
Platelet 337 (200-500) Few giant platelets seen. No platelet clumping noted.
Glucose - specimen grossly haemolysed. Query glycolysis. Suggest repeat.

April 24, 2012. Day 2 after treatment. 10am. Dog does not cry. Sedated. Can walk with head straight but ataxic. No circling. Went home on April 25, 2012 with no head tilt. To review.


Case 2. The eye-maggot-wound Golden Retriever 14 years old, Male - Dr Vanessa's case Numerous maggots below R eyelid

Date of test April 20, 2012
Total WCC 22.5 (6-17)
Neutrophils 90.8% 20.43 (absolute)
Lymphocytes 7.6% 1.71
Monocytes 0.3% 0.07
Eosinophils 1.2% 0.27
Basophils 0% 0.0
PCV 0.39 (0.37 - 0.55)
Platelet 276 (200-500) Large platelets present. Platelet clumping noted.
Glucose 3.9 (3.9 - 6)


Conclusion:  The monocytes and eosinophils were very high in Case 1.  Case 2 would be considered to have normal ones but the total white cell count  and neutrophils were high (bacterial infection) .

Could Case 1 be suffering from a chronic illness? For example, bad rotten teeth infection - toxins and bacteria travelled via the Eustachian tube to the middle ear and the brain? This resulted in increase in monocytes and eosinophils and a possible auto-immune reaction?). Hard to confirm unless a spinal tap is also done. There is the economics additional tests to be considered.  

No comments:

Post a Comment