Thursday, March 17, 2011

363. Sibling Illness 2 - The Vomiting Ragdoll - Part 2

Case written at Paya Lebar Public Library Mar 17, 2011 7.00pm
Takes an hour just to write this case of sibling illness!

Although the case was well handled by Dr Vanessa, I reviewed the case with the Australian owner as I am the licensee and have grave responsibilities to ensure that owners are satisfied with the services and to maintain the high standard of care expected by a reasonable man.

Continuing the review, I asked my assistant to take out the blood test results of Ragdoll 2 done recently by Dr Vanessa.

TWO BLOOD TESTS OF RAGDOLL 2.

March 9, 2011
Urea 6.3 (7.2 - 10.8)
Creatinine 89 (71-160)

Total White Cell Count 41.9 (5.5 - 19.5)
Neutrophils 93.32% Abs 39.10
Lymphocytes 4.25% Abs 1.78
Monocytes 1.77% Abs 0.74
Eosinophils 0.43% Abs 0.18
Basophils 0.12% Abs 0.05
Platelet 584 (300-800)


March 14, 2011
No kidney and liver tests done. The following were the results




Total White Cell Count 19.4 (5.5 - 19.5)
Neutrophils 80.41% Abs 15.6
Lymphocytes 13.30% Abs 2.58
Monocytes 3.87% Abs 0.75
Eosinophils 2.11% Abs 0.41
Basophils 0.67% Abs 0.13
Platelet 389 (300-800)


COMPARED TO RAGDOLL 1

BLOOD TEST OF RAGDOLL 1.
Date Mar 4, 2011 (date of admission to Toa Payoh Vets). Had 2 weeks of vomiting and treatment of 4X by another vet practice.

Urea 16.9 (7.2 - 10.8)
Creatinine 83 (71-160)

SGPT/ALT 91 (<121) SGOT/AST 214 (<67) Haemoglobin 6.6 (8 - 15)

Red cell count 5.1 (5 - 10)
Total white cell counnt 10.4 (5.5 - 19.5)

Neutrophils 95,00% Abs 9.88
Lymphocytes 2.50% Abs 0.26
Monocytes 1.44% Abs 0.15
Eosinophils 1.35% Abs 0.14
Basophils 0.00% Abs 0.00


PCV 0.21 (0.24 - 0.45)
Platelets 152 (300 - 800). No platelet clumps but few giant platelets present.


To cut a long story short, Ragdoll 1's lifestyle was to catch the gecko in the living area and ate it. No rats or cockroaches in the house. Ragdoll 2 does not catch but would eat part of it.

Therefore, Ragdoll 1 lost weight over time as some geckos could have had been poisoned by insecticide by neighbours as this Australian does not do it. When they come over, Ragdoll 1 pounced on them and ate them.

As evidence, the haemoglobin and platelet counts were low, meaning the bone marrow was depressed. A possiblity of toxaemia either from the bacteria and pesticide inside the gecko or both. The owner was quite satisfied with this epidemiological result and would keep the cat upstairs when he was not at home as there were no geckos upstairs. A chronic toxaemia would explain the weight loss in the young Ragdoll 1 and a big dose of bacteria in Ragdoll 2 from another gecko could explain its high fever from infectious bacteria. Would the reader agree?

No comments:

Post a Comment