Friday, June 4, 2010

Blood tests and pyometra

Many owners don't want blood tests prior to dental scaling or operations to save on costs. Here is a case where blood tests must be done to prevent litigation.

Sep 8, 2008
Chihuahu, female, 8 years
Not eating past 2 weeks. Sleepy. Big blod clots fom vagina passed 2 weeks ago.

Exam
395 fever
Enlarged uterus palpated 1 cm in diameer.
abdominal pain moderate lower half.

Closed Pyometra

Haemoglobin below normal. Total WBC 72 (4.5 - 13.5).
Neutrophils 97% Absolute 70 (1.8 - 7)
Lymphocyes 2.6 % Absolute 1.84 (2 - 7,8)
Platelts 2 9 (150 - 600)
Numerous giant plateles seen.

Bacteraemia and toxaemia.

Liver SGOT/AST 53 (<41)
Kidney urea and creatinine normal

Operated. Survived. OK as at Jun 2010.

No comments:

Post a Comment